NY 863127

May 20 1991

CLA-2-70:S:N:N3D:226 863127

Mr. Reginald Williams
Airport Road - P.O. Box 337
A.N. Deringer, Inc.
Houlton, Maine 04730-0337

RE: The tariff classification of decorative glass articles and lamps from Canada

Dear Mr. Williams:

In your letter dated April 29, 1991, on behalf of Eel River Graphics and Glass, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

This ruling request covers two types of products. One type of merchandise consists of decorative stained glass designs mounted on wooden bases. These articles will be used as centerpieces on tables and other furniture. The second type of product consists of the centerpiece incorporating a lamp.

The applicable subheading for the decorative glass articles will be 7013.99.7000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for glassware of kind used for table, kitchen, toilet, office, indoor decoration or similar purposes: other glassware: other: other: other: valued over three dollars each: cut or engraved: valued over five dollars each. The duty rate will be 7.2 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the centerpieces incorporating the lamps will be 9405.20.8010, HTS, which provides for electric, table, desk, bedside or floor-standing lamps: other. The rate of duty will be 3.9 percent ad valorem.

Goods classifiable under subheading 7013.99.7000, HTS, which have originated in the territory of Canada, will be entitled to a five percent rate of duty under the United States-Canada Free Trade Agreement (FTA) upon compliance with all applicable regulations.

Goods classifiable under subheading 9405.20.8010, HTS, which have originated in the territory of Canada, will be entitled to a 2.7 percent rated of duty under the FTA upon compliance with all applicable regulations.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport